Privacy Policy

Policy Objective

To ensure our customers understand how their information is used and protected by the business. 

Policy Scope

Your Right To Privacy

Australian Fitness Supplies Pty Ltd (ABN 47 159 367 941) (trading as Gym and Fitness”) respects your right to privacy and will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information disclosed to Gym and Fitness in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act”).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you how we collect and treat your personal information.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, personal Information” means Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Gym and Fitness will, from time to time, collect and store personal information in a variety of ways, including (but not limited to): when you disclose the personal information to us, when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website, when we engage in business with you (including sale and receipt of products and services), or when personal information is provided to us by third parties.

Gym and Fitness may collect and store personal information, such as (but not limited to): name, postal address, email address, telephone number, facsimile number, banking details, and credit card details. 

By providing us with information, you consent to the collection, storage and use of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to interact or engage in business with you.

 

Use of Personal Information

You hereby consent to us using your personal information to:

  1. provide you with products and services;
  2. provide you with information regarding products and services;
  3. administer our business;
  4. fulfil any State or Commonwealth bodies’ requests for information or reporting;
  5. manage, research and develop our products and services;
  6. communicate with you by a variety of measures including (but not limited to): telephone, email, sms or mail; and
  7. investigate any complaints.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Gym and Fitness may disclose your personal information to any employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors of Gym and Fitness or any of its related bodies corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will take all reasonable steps to protect it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

 

Storage and Security of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

Access to Personal Information 

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the Privacy Act. 

Please contact us if you would like a copy of the personal information which we hold about you. 

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date in order to effectively engage you in business. If you find that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us.

 

Direct Marketing

We may deliver direct marketing communications to you about our products and services and any other products or services you might be interested in. If you notify us that you do not want to receive these communications, we will comply with your instruction and will not use your personal information for such purposes. 

Subject to any other term of this Privacy Policy, we will only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing if: 

(a) Where we collected the information from you:

  • it is reasonable in the circumstances to expect that we would use or disclose the information for direct marketing purposes;
  • we provide you with a simple means to ‘opt-out’ of direct marketing communications from us; and
  • you have not elected to ‘opt-out’ from receiving such direct marketing communications from us.
(b) Where we collected the information from a third party:
  • you have consent to use or disclosure of your personal information for direct marketing purpose, or it is impracticable to obtain that consent; and 
  • we provide you with a simple means to ‘opt-out’ of direct marketing communications from us; and
  • you have not elected to ‘opt-out’ from receiving such direct marketing communications from us.

You may opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications by: 

  1. clicking a link on the email communication sent to you; or
  2. contacting us using our contact details set out at section 13.

 

Cross-border Disclosures

If we propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act, and take all reasonable steps to ensure that any recipient of the personal information will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act. You hereby consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of Australia in accordance with this clause.

 

Use of Website

When you come to our website, we may collect certain non-personal information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

We use information from cookies to monitor usage of the website, identify returning users, enable targeted services and opportunities to be directly marketed to you based on your browsing history. Cookies are uniquely numbered identification numbers like tags which are placed on individuals’ browsers. Cookies are necessary for Gym and Fitness to create a better user experience on its websites. You can delete cookies and change the settings on your web browser not to accept cookies, however, certain features and content may not be available to you. 

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Gym and Fitness is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

Complaints About Privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint. Our contact details are provided below. 

 

Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme

Gym and Fitness will notify individuals whose personal information is involved in a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm. This notification will include recommendations about the steps individuals should take in response to the breach. The Australian Information Commissioner will also be notified of such data breaches.

If you believe there has been a data breach, you should contact us as soon as possible.

 

Contact Details

Further information can be obtained by contacting: 

Breanna Fergusson
Executive Assistant to Director
E | bree@gymandfitness.com.au
A | PO Box 204 Kensington SA 5068